PDA

View Full Version : Ever see Toonzoner's on other sites?


Zorak Masaki
01-04-2006, 05:00 PM
Have you ever seen people from toon zone post on other sites? I've seen martian invader on the x-e blog, and there's a hard rock/heavy metal site called heavy harmonies that has posts from a "desslar" but im not sure if its the same one from TZ.

Djm912
01-04-2006, 05:10 PM
I'm assuming they have different screen names, but I'd expect to see some other Toon Zoners on some of the wrestling forums out there, but I haven't.

Lord Dalek
01-04-2006, 05:16 PM
While I have seen a fellow named "Matt Wilson" on the Doctor Who Restoration Team Technical Forum, I don't know if it's the same guy.

Scythemantis
01-04-2006, 05:27 PM
I have the same username absolutely everywhere, and it's my own stupid invention (not the name of any existing character), so wherever you see "scythemantis", it's me. You can find all sorts of scary things about me on google.

I think it's the standard these days to have a universal screenname, at least for people who have been on the internet longer than a few months. I've been scythemantis for six years now...how depressing.

Bearpod91
01-04-2006, 05:28 PM
I use the same username on all the sites I'm signed on so I guess there's at least one person here that saw me on another site.

Delthayre
01-04-2006, 05:34 PM
I noticed SJJ on the Outpost Gallifrey fora, which I lurk on infrequently. I didn't realize it was him at first as he used a user name different from his one here.

I've run across Matt Wilson at one or two other places, but not unexpectedly.

Otherwise, I haven't seen any one from here elsewhere (TZ politics (http://tzpolitics.suddenlaunch3.com/index.cgi#general) excepted). I use the same name for almost all online purposes, but I don't show up in very many places, so I'm unsuprised that no one's run across me elsewhere.

Tash
01-04-2006, 05:39 PM
I have the same username absolutely everywhere, and it's my own stupid invention (not the name of any existing character), so wherever you see "scythemantis", it's me. You can find all sorts of scary things about me on google.

I think it's the standard these days to have a universal screenname, at least for people who have been on the internet longer than a few months. I've been scythemantis for six years now...how depressing.
Yeah, you post on Youkimura. (Surprised the heck out of me)

And I THINK I've seen MahouShoujou13 on a Shaman King board. She had a similar screen name, complete witht he "13".

And Dogasu has posted at every Pokemon board for years. (I remember back at BMG, he was one of the upper tier members)

purplehairedwonder
01-04-2006, 07:23 PM
I've seen zmanjz on the anime forums at Mediaminer and Toon~g@l at the Long Patrol forums (she invited me).

I don't have the same username for several of the places I post at, though I do have a short list that repeats itself: this one, KitsuneRose, KitsunePadfoot, Chipperluva10, or Kuramafangirl are the main ones.

Lord Dalek
01-04-2006, 07:27 PM
I noticed SJJ on the Outpost Gallifrey fora, which I lurk on infrequently. I didn't realize it was him at first as he used a user name different from his one here.
Haven't seen either of you on OG. Then again I'm hardly on OG.

Conekiller
01-04-2006, 08:13 PM
I've seen GregX post as Vicious in the Allspark forums (I made the connection when he was copy-pasting entire gargolyes-themed posts)

Phantasm
01-04-2006, 08:47 PM
There are many TZers who lurk about Herorpgs and also some have LJ accounts.

James
01-04-2006, 09:15 PM
Haven't seen either of you on OG. Then again I'm hardly on OG.

You'll find me there after most episodes. I don't go under this screen name. I've seen you there. Heck, I think I replied to a comment you made once.. (in a rules update thread a few months as I recall - a strangely vivid memory I have when it comes to forums, or maybe I just love you*).

*relax, it's the former.

Catlover
01-04-2006, 09:30 PM
Well, I've seen TnAddict on the Mahoroa Campus and a certian Pani Poni Dash/Black Cat board.

It seems like I've seen Van Valiant everywhere. Can't list the boards though.

Kury Wagner
01-04-2006, 10:29 PM
I surprisingly found Noir on another board once before. And I found a few others on various forums once or twice, can't remember details though, aside from those that were/are on AI.

I usually always use aliases like Kurt(y)Wagner, Marvel(ous)Girl, and a few others. Though KurtyWagner is usually my main handle. It's just... me. And with the Y is rarely taken.
there's a hard rock/heavy metal site called heavy harmonies that has posts from a "desslar" but im not sure if its the same one from TZ.That's probably him, since I believe I remember reading of Desslar liking Metal.

a strangely vivid memory I have when it comes to forums, or maybe I just love you*).

*relax, it's the former.With posts like such, I just have to wonder is there anyone unaffected by SJJ charm and wit?

Gatomon41
01-04-2006, 10:40 PM
I've met one other Toonzone User on Spacebattles when he mentioned it.

Discloner
01-04-2006, 10:48 PM
Much to my surprise I spotted SJJ and Fone Bone over at AI, though with different screen names (like myself). I really don't frequent many other forums then here and there...so.

Kagetsu
01-04-2006, 10:58 PM
I've seen a few of the other CodeLyoko fans on other Lyoko boards and I've seen a few crossovers to/from AI. Only Lyoko people ever say "Hi". (except Kury)

I have my name on almost all the boards I'm on. Lost at TV.com and CL.com. (I'm not at either really anymore) Had to add IM to the front. at deviant art I added lyoko to the back. I had no idea it was such a popular word for the first year I had it, now I can't switch, it's just so "me" :sweat:

A search gets you everything but a link to me. I'm so mysterious. :cool:

RD!
01-04-2006, 11:16 PM
I see toonzoners occasionaly posting on this forum I go to but I suppose I should expect that.

Discloner
01-04-2006, 11:32 PM
I see toonzoners occasionaly posting on this forum I go to but I suppose I should expect that.Oh yes. I've seen people on that forum too. I forgot about that forum. =/

Artimus Gigan
01-05-2006, 01:05 AM
I've seen Matt Wilson on the Somethingawful forums

other than that I can't think of any

TnAdct1
01-05-2006, 01:06 AM
Well, I've seen TnAddict on the Mahoroa Campus and a certian Pani Poni Dash/Black Cat board. By "a certain Pani Poni Dash/Black Cat board", do you mean:

a. Wonderland (an Azumanga Daioh board)
b. 4Chan
c. Animesuki
d. Anime on DVD

BTW, I usually use "TnAdct1" as my screen name on most boards that I go on (including the ones that I've mentioned above and the Mahora Academy board that Catlover mentioned), so it's no surprise if my name pops up in a few places.

90'sCartoonMan
01-05-2006, 08:59 AM
I have the same username absolutely everywhere, and it's my own stupid invention (not the name of any existing character), so wherever you see "scythemantis", it's me. You can find all sorts of scary things about me on google.
</p>Man, there are, like...at least half a dozen profiles on various boards for Scythemantis! Six years, though? I've only been 90'sCartoonMan for about two, and although lately I've been using it, on Yahoo I'm known as TheWAOL.I've seen John Pannozzi at No Homers.

Mr. Manager
01-05-2006, 09:06 AM
I've seen Matt Wilson on TTTP and the Bonus Stage forums. I don't post at any other forums, so if you see The Ghost somewhere else, then it's not me.

Jave
01-05-2006, 10:13 AM
By "a certain Pani Poni Dash/Black Cat board", do you mean:

a. Wonderland (an Azumanga Daioh board)
b. 4Chan
c. Animesuki
d. Anime on DVD

BTW, I usually use "TnAdct1" as my screen name on most boards that I go on (including the ones that I've mentioned above and the Mahora Academy board that Catlover mentioned), so it's no surprise if my name pops up in a few places.BTW, you're the same Joe Klemm from snpp.com?

g_UnIt_GaNsTa
01-05-2006, 12:16 PM
I've seen Matt Wilson and Tienshin on SomethingAwful (I think I've seen livingfruitvirus too) and I've seen people named FoneBone and The Landstander on there but I don't know if it's the right people.

TnAdct1
01-05-2006, 12:29 PM
BTW, you're the same Joe Klemm from snpp.com? Yep, I'm the same Joe Klemm whose name appears on snpp.com. I'm currently in my 10th year of active Internet activity (with Simpsons capsule submissions being one of earliest contributions).

BTW, you're not the first person who noticed my contributions to snpp.com (as a poster on another board recognized my interest in the Simpsons as well).

Speedy Boris
01-05-2006, 12:37 PM
Bakasama (who no longer posts here) is a member of Emuversal Bulletin Board (http://www.bannister.org/ubb/ultimatebb.php) .

JohnCrichton
01-05-2006, 12:55 PM
Knux and Spike have shown up in the suburbs of HJU.... Kaiser and the one formerly known as Duelist Goku also has shown up there.

I've seeeeeen..... what's his name... I know this name...... crap. Who is it I see over in the tfw2005 forums?

Transformer fan known as................ shoot! Can't remember.

supernovametalstar also has visited my humble cyber-town.

Elven Moon
01-05-2006, 01:31 PM
At least one person here posts at www.animeondvd.com (http://www.animeondvd.com) along with myself (but I post under another name) :) I also have a few LJ friends that post at TZ.

TheGLIVEN
01-05-2006, 04:02 PM
On TV.com (formerly TVTome) and the Code: Lyoko forums, and on occaision at FanFiction.Net.

New Noise™
01-05-2006, 04:48 PM
I see a lot of members at the TV.com forums.

AkirQueen
01-05-2006, 04:53 PM
Hm, I just know those who have DeviantArt or LJ accounts.
People have probably seen me on other forums/sites under this name, or just Akir, or under any of my other usernames.

MahouShoujo13
01-05-2006, 04:53 PM
I see a few TZ members in a CL forum I'm in. But other than that none. :sad: I haven't tried Fanfiction.net, but I know one TZ member there (who doesn't post a lot, sadly).

I use a number of screen names on forums I go, although I have a main internet alias.

Tienshin
01-05-2006, 05:27 PM
There are a lot of Toon Zone members who post at Something Awful. Off hand I can think of probably 10 people I've come across there.

Lots of TZ'ers on the official Adult Swim forums as well.

silverwings
01-06-2006, 11:49 AM
I've seen people on NarutoFan and on Anime News Network... but no sees me, I tend to lurk. :p

Deadman
01-06-2006, 03:58 PM
well, when i posted at tvtome i saw xxero there. i dont go there anynmore.

solarflere
01-06-2006, 04:36 PM
I have seen people on various CL forums, that I lurk at.

Bubblegum Girl
01-06-2006, 05:16 PM
I've seen a couple on DeviantArt.

IanC
01-06-2006, 05:19 PM
Im always called IanC or some form of IC.

Ive seen a few other UKers on uk-anime.net and some of the anime fans on animeondvd.com

Havent bumped into anyone on Outpost Gallifrey though.

Ninja Murasaki
01-06-2006, 06:30 PM
I think I might have seen one Toonzone Member somewhere else. Other than that, nope.

I do use the same name for all of my forums I go on. It's one of the things I mention in my profile Biography. It's fun doing a Google search on your name. When I do mine, I feel really cool to see a bunch of things that are on the first page of the search results because of me. Lots of forum profiles, including Toonzone.

Catlover
01-06-2006, 07:56 PM
By "a certain Pani Poni Dash/Black Cat board", do you mean:

a. Wonderland (an Azumanga Daioh board)
b. 4Chan
c. Animesuki
d. Anime on DVD

BTW, I usually use "TnAdct1" as my screen name on most boards that I go on (including the ones that I've mentioned above and the Mahora Academy board that Catlover mentioned), so it's no surprise if my name pops up in a few places.

Well, those too. But the board I ment was a fansub group. Starts with an O.

TheMecca
01-06-2006, 08:22 PM
I've seen a couple people post at the Weird Al forum, but besides that (and Matt Wilson on the SA forums, where I lurk [yes, I can stand that huge "SIGN UP NOW" sign] ) I haven't seen anyone.

Tash
01-06-2006, 09:08 PM
Then again, there's the bunch of people who lurk on the Gamefaqs anime boards (Yashozoid, Chibigoku... Pokejedserv, or whoever you spell his name...). That's more-or-less a given, though.

Lord Dalek
01-06-2006, 10:25 PM
Havent bumped into anyone on Outpost Gallifrey though.Funny, I've bumped into you and Cheesekake a zillion times.

-Joel "Lord Dalek" Henderson

Wanted
01-07-2006, 10:18 AM
Much to my surprise I spotted SJJ and Fone Bone over at AI, though with different screen names (like myself). I really don't frequent many other forums then here and there...so.Yeah... AI is definetely Toon Zone's alternative forum, what with it being created by a former TZ mod and held up by a number of TZ members (who have a primary stake at AI, with TZ as their secondary forum).

I've seen Servo over at the DVDtoons forums, I think... or somewhere else.

Sr.Infierno
01-07-2006, 10:23 AM
Not really a forum or anything, but I came across one of Duke's dvd reviews(Teen Titans) on Amazon

Mr. Manager
01-07-2006, 11:03 AM
I might join the adultswim.com forums but I have heard that most of the official AS.com forum discussions are not at all intelligent.

EDIT: I joined AS.com and go by the name CaptainCaptain.

Chris Wood
01-07-2006, 12:03 PM
and there's a hard rock/heavy metal site called heavy harmonies that has posts from a "desslar" but im not sure if its the same one from TZ.

Yep, that's me. Metalheads unite!

Sr.Infierno
01-07-2006, 12:32 PM
I might join the adultswim.com forums but I have heard that most of the official AS.com forum discussions are not at all intelligent.

EDIT: I joined AS.com and go by the name CaptainCaptain.

Heh, "not at all intelligent" is an understatement for that forum

I registered and quit going on the same day

Kagetsu
01-07-2006, 04:53 PM
Yeah... AI is definetely Toon Zone's alternative forum, what with it being created by a former TZ mod and held up by a number of TZ members (who have a primary stake at AI, with TZ as their secondary forum).
I used to be there alot, but I'm put off by the feel of three mods to each member posting. If you're not a mod, there doesn't feel like alot of discusion. :sweat:
Heh, "not at all intelligent" is an understatement for that forum

I registered and quit going on the same dayI registered there and slammed into the realization that Anime was invisible to those people and couldn't find anything worth talking about. Lost my SN there too, so a Kagetsu there isn't me.

IanC
01-07-2006, 05:16 PM
Funny, I've bumped into you and Cheesekake a zillion times.

-Joel "Lord Dalek" Henderson

Heh, now i know who you are.

Mugen
01-07-2006, 09:30 PM
I'm signed up to the Zimed.net forums, where many fellow TZ's go there. It's like TZ, only with more general topics and rated R zany humor.

Kury Wagner
01-07-2006, 11:54 PM
I know of a few members' Myspaces, but I figured there'd be more. AI is definetely Toon Zone's alternative forumI stopped going there, sadly. UXM used to reaaaally tick me off, and I didn't want to get a warning or banning just because she was a jerk. I was also harrassed by some flamer that started crap with me over nothing; through PMs though. I had make a few friends that I still keep in touch with every now and then, though.

g_UnIt_GaNsTa
01-08-2006, 01:23 PM
I've seen Matt Wilson on the Somethingawful forums

other than that I can't think of any

okay, tell me your screen-name there.

Also, I joined the Adult Swim forums as CaptJim.

Baltofan
01-08-2006, 01:53 PM
I have seen some on Nickdisk.

RD!
01-08-2006, 01:57 PM
I never see anyone from TZ on SA where I typicaly post. When I venture to the TV IV or CineD I usualy see LFV or Joe.

Chris Wood
01-08-2006, 02:36 PM
I was also harrassed by some flamer that started crap with me over nothing; through PMs though.

I know what you mean. Once I got harrassed with these crazy questions about pickles and Lincoln Logs.

Brent Long
01-08-2006, 06:09 PM
I always see IanC on the AOD forums.

Speedy Boris
01-08-2006, 06:29 PM
Erm, yeah, Something Awful is blocked by our school's web server, so you won't see me on there. Atleast not until I'm done with college for good this year. :shrug:

Kury Wagner
01-08-2006, 06:34 PM
Anyone ever Googled certain usernames and checked out some of their posts at other places to see if they're the same person?

... nah, me either; just asking. >_>
I know what you mean. Once I got harrassed with these crazy questions about pickles and Lincoln Logs.Huh, how very odd. Well, at least it wasn't a discussion about mannequins or nerd swearing-habits.

Sr.Infierno
01-08-2006, 09:32 PM
I used to be there alot, but I'm put off by the feel of three mods to each member posting. If you're not a mod, there doesn't feel like alot of discusion. :sweat:
I registered there and slammed into the realization that Anime was invisible to those people and couldn't find anything worth talking about. Lost my SN there too, so a Kagetsu there isn't me.

You should've been there back in '03, during the great Inuyasha fangirls vs Big O war. That was so bad they actually made a reference to it in the AS bumps

I.R Joey
01-09-2006, 04:43 AM
I've seen Matt Wilson at Animation Nation.

Chris Roman (Kzanth): At Animation Nation, The Drawing board (not ours), and TV tome (now TV.com)

Lauren Faust (Girl_named_Goo) I've seen at Animation Nation, PPG World, and TV.com.

One_Radical_Dude: I've seen at TV.com,

RonDrakenfan reads the Butch Hartman forum.

Saw TusconCoyote at the TV.com Kim Possible boards, along with Steve Loter during the run up to the final episodes of season 3.

Mbaker (Long since gone) I also saw at PPG world.

Jim Harvey I once saw briefly at the DC comics boards way back in the day.

Sure I've seen more than that though.

HellCat
01-09-2006, 08:03 AM
On occassion seen some folks here at places like GundamWatch. I know a few TZ folks were signed up at Bandai's GOUF (Gundam Official User Forums) before it closed down late last year. Also seen one or two at Allspark (joined up there for the SD Gundam thread, then some folks from that signed up here after I mentioned the one we had)

Kanzel
01-09-2006, 12:00 PM
I used to see a lot of Toon Zone members, post on Animation Insider. But I haven't been there in a long time. I used to post there as Flying Nimbus and Awesome Tarou; but my accounts got deleted (made the second after the first was deleted in server move).

I used to post at the Adultswim message boards, as Cantankerous-Ranma (along with several other places); and something else though. But I forgot my email address, so I can't use that name anymore. ;_;

IanC
01-09-2006, 03:36 PM
I always see IanC on the AOD forums.
And Crystal Acids!

Though i cant remember if i call myself IanC over there.

Wild Goose
01-09-2006, 07:25 PM
I've seen MahouShoujo13 post once on the Darkscribes forums.

Poor girl got chased away after a day; the damned foxgirls wanting to assert their superiority and nodsri with his mangoes and all the damn cthultu ******s musta really blown her mind. >_<

Atoon
01-09-2006, 07:44 PM
I see Livingfruitvirus in Wikipedia, TV IV Wiki an forums about satellite radio. I see Javeman in Pikaflash.

Also, the user El Hulko post in a forum I created, and he found me here. Whas silly how we sent PMs between us in English asking about each other to realize that both speak Spanish and we already knew ourselves.

KuwabaraTheMan
01-09-2006, 08:07 PM
I've seen silverwings, Sketch, and Karl Olson at Naruto Fan(where I post under the SN "Hinata's Fan).

I've seen CoolSSJEnergy at Bleach Forums.

Lurking, I've seen Mog and Zeph at Arlong Park, and Dogasu and Cybercubed at Serebii.

KuwabaraTheMan is my typical SN of choice, but I also use Hinata's Fan, and Kazuma Kuwabara.

Kati
01-09-2006, 09:58 PM
I've found many TZ members in Livejournal, Deviant-Art and Fanfiction.net. I'm still under "Lara Luna" in most of the sites and forums I visit, but I rarelly post something.

*Sighs* I miss my old nickname :sad:

Mary_mari
01-09-2006, 10:08 PM
Some of the members at OCRemix really seem reminiscent of TZ members but I've yet to run into any familiar names. DeviantART is crawling with TZ members (but that's to be expected, eh?).

But I don't have many forum accounts. I think I have maybe...3? 4 including this one. I don't wander far into Forumville, Webland~ :D

Brent Long
01-10-2006, 02:52 AM
And Crystal Acids!

Though i cant remember if i call myself IanC over there.

Oh yeah, you tried to claim Ghost in the Shell 2 right? I believe I remember you posting under that name.

IanC
01-10-2006, 03:21 PM
Oh yeah, you tried to claim Ghost in the Shell 2 right? I believe I remember you posting under that name.
Yep and MA

I still helped with MA tho :)

Mr. Manager
01-19-2006, 06:34 PM
I saw Artimus Gigan on a Transformers forum, but it says he was banned.

Captain Harlock
01-19-2006, 07:00 PM
I know of a few members' Myspaces, but I figured there'd be more.
I certainly don't like posting mine over the internet like woah.

Anyhow, I've seen LFV on an XM Radio board, more specifically about Opie & Anthony. I've seen Landstander and Wilson at Something Awful. I don't go to that many forums.

Martianinvader
01-20-2006, 04:06 PM
*Sighs* I miss my old nickname :sad:
So do I. Change it back.

John Pannozzi
03-02-2006, 03:33 PM
Can we mention banned Toon Zoners in this thread?

I've seen a billion Toon Zoners at GAC.

I've seen Underdunkt as Dothebartman at PEEL and No Homers.net

I saw Cbrubaker at the Ralph Bakshi forum.

I saw J.B. Warner as Wavy Gravy at No Homers.net

I saw Nintendo Maximus at Deviant Art

I've seen Javeman at Fanfiction.net

I saw Fone Bone as Matt Zimmer at the Ralph Bakshi forum.

I saw Zim999 at the Palisades Toys Forum.

I saw Merrick Bill (Bill Frediberger) at the Animation Show forum.